• All the program is in Central European Time (CET)

 

Thursday, October 1

 

14.00 - 14.15  |  Opening remarks, by Paolo Ghia
14.15 - 15.15  |  Session I. The genesis of CLL

Chairs: Nicholas Chiorazzi, Kostas Stamatopoulos
Introduction by Federico Caligaris-Cappio
14.15 - 14.45  |  Exploring the roads to CLL, by Freda Stevenson
14.45 - 15.00  |  MBL: Always a one-way ticket to CLL?, by Lydia Scarfo
15.00 - 15.15  |  CLL: One entity or more? Diagnostic considerations, by Andy Rawstron

15.15 - 15.45  |  Break

15.45 - 17.00  |  Session II. Disease trajectories: Outcomes, possible explanations and clinical implications

Chairs: Michael Doubek, Robin Foa
15.45 - 16.00  |  Spontaneous regression, by Tatjana Stankovic
16.00 - 16.15  |  Clonal evolution: How is it reflected at the genome?, by Catherine J. Wu
16.15 - 16.30  |  Richter transformation, by Davide Rossi
16.30 - 16.45  |  CHIP and second primary myeloid malignancies, by Panagiotis Baliakas
16.45 - 17.00  |  Discussion

17.00 - 17.30  |  Break

17.30 - 19.00  |  Hands-on workshops | Round 1

Workshop 1. Genomic aberrations
Moderators: Sarka Pospisilova, Richard Rosenquist
Speakers: Sarka Pavlova, Eugen Tausch
17.30 - 18.15  |  Diagnostic aspects and considerations
18.15 - 19.00  |  Clinical interpretation and significance

Workshop 2. Immunogenetics
Moderators: Anastasia Chatzidimitriou, Gianluca Gaidano 
Speakers: Andreas Agathangelidis, Kostas Stamatopoulos
17.30 - 18.15  |  Diagnostic aspects and considerations
18.15 - 19.00  |  Clinical interpretation and significance

Workshop 3. MRD
Moderators: Arnon Kater, Andy Rawstron
Speakers: Vassiliki Douka, Anton Langerak
17.30 - 18.15  |  Diagnostic aspects and considerations
18.15 - 19.00  |  Clinical interpretation and significance

Workshop 4. Optimizing clinical outcomes
Moderators: Paolo Ghia, Peter Hillmen
Speakers: Lydia Scarfo, Niki Stavroyianni
17.30 - 18.15  |  Risk-adapted frontline treatment
18.15 - 19.00  |  Sequencing treatment options


Friday, October 2

 

14.30 - 15.45  |  Session III. Resistance to apoptosis

Chairs: Eric Eldering, Alan Ramsay
14.30 - 14.45 |  The anti-apoptotic phenotype: Cell-intrinsic drivers, by Stephan Stilgenbauer
14.45 - 15.00 |  The anti-apoptotic phenotype: Cell-extrinsic drivers, by Dimitar Efremov
15.00 - 15.15  |  Promoting apoptosis in CLL: Clinical overview, by John Seymour
15.15 - 15.45  |  Discussion

15.45 - 16.00  |  Break

16.00 - 17.15  |  Session IV. Proliferation: What lies beneath and how to target it?

Chairs: Silvia Deaglio, Thomas Kipps
16.00 - 16.15  |  CLL and microenvironmental addictions, by Adrian Wiestner
16.15 - 16.30  |  Relevant bystander cells, by Martina Seiffert
16.30 - 16.45  |  Targeting CLL cell proliferation: Clinical overview, by Jan Burger
16.45 - 17.15  |  Discussion

17.15 - 17.30  |  Break

17.30 - 19.00  |  Hands-on workshops | Round 2

Workshop 1. Genomic aberrations
Moderators: Sarka Pospisilova, Richard Rosenquist
Speakers: Sarka Pavlova, Eugen Tausch
17.30 - 18.15  |  Diagnostic aspects and considerations
18.15 - 19.00  |  Clinical interpretation and significance

Workshop 2. Immunogenetics
Moderators: Anastasia Chatzidimitriou, Gianluca Gaidano 
Speakers: Andreas Agathangelidis, Kostas Stamatopoulos
17.30 - 18.15  |  Diagnostic aspects and considerations
18.15 - 19.00  |  Clinical interpretation and significance

Workshop 3. MRD
Moderators: Arnon Kater, Andy Rawstron
Speakers: Vassiliki Douka, Anton Langerak
17.30 - 18.15  |  Diagnostic aspects and considerations
18.15 - 19.00  |  Clinical interpretation and significance

Workshop 4. Optimizing clinical outcomes
Moderators: Paolo Ghia, Peter Hillmen
Speakers: Lydia Scarfo, Niki Stavroyianni
17.30 - 18.15  |  Risk-adapted frontline treatment
18.15 - 19.00  |  Sequencing treatment options


Saturday, October 3

 

14.30 - 15.45  |  Frontline treatment: State-of-the-art

Chairs: Michael Hallek, John Seymour
Round table discussion
Discussants: Florence Cymbalista, Matthew Davids, Kirsten Fischer, George Follows, Alessandra Tedeschi, William Wierda, Jennifer Woyach

15.45 - 16.00  |  Break

16.00 - 17.15  |  Management of relapsed/refractory disease: State-of-the-art

Chairs: Jennifer Brown, Peter Hillmen
Round table discussion
Discussants: Antonio Cuneo, Barbara Eichhorst, Arnon Kater, Stephen Schuster, Michel van Gelder

17.15 - 17.30  |  Break

17.30 - 18.20  |  Session V. Networking and collaboration: Why and how

Chairs: Eva Kimby, Emili Montserrat
17.30 - 17.40  |  US initiatives, by Anthony Mato
17.40 - 17.50  |  The ERIC CLL Database, by Anastasia Chatzidimitriou
17.50 - 18.00  |  CLL within HARMONY, by Francesc Bosch
18.00 - 18.10  |  EHA links to EU initiatives and infrastructures, by Ulrich Jaeger
18.10 - 18.20  |  Discussion

18.20 - 18.30  |  Closing remarks, by Paolo Ghia

 

  • All the program is in Central European Time